Tuesday, September 27, 2022
HomeSportsLeighton High School 6A, Westlake Girls Lead State Tournament

Leighton High School 6A, Westlake Girls Lead State Tournament

Pleasant Grove has a company in pursuit of 6A trophies.

Leighton’s boys ’wrestling team is leading in long-standing Vikings 113 to 111 power after the opening day of the state tournament at UVU on Friday.

Pleasant Grove has won 10 of his last 11 state titles. One year during this series that he didn’t win was 2017, which Leighton won.

Despite a small deficit on the first day, Pleasant Grove is still in great shape: Saturday’s semifinals feature eight wrestlers and Leighton’s six.

The championship matches are scheduled to start at 4.15 pm

Defenders of the state champions Tyler Vivanka of Corner Canyon (113), Braden Robison of Westlake (132), Brigham Bagley of Corner Canyon (138), Drew Lang of West (144) and Skyridge (150 of Joshua Millard) will compete in Saturday’s semifinals.

As for the girls, Westlake is in great shape to repeat as a 6A champion.

Westlake qualified with 11 wrestlers in Saturday’s semifinals to open a 30-point lead over second-placed Copper Hills, 132: 102.

Nine individual state champions returned to the semifinals this year: Jamie Barton of Westlake (105), Brooklyn Pace of Copper Hills (115), Celesta Detoles of Westlake (125), Neida Vale of Hunter (130), Elizabeth Shun of 140 of West. ), Amy Finlinson of Westlake (145), Brooklyn Hayes of Pleasant Grove (155), Anya Hatch of Copper Hills (170) and Cheyenne Ruiz of Taylorsville (190).


6A state tournament among youth

Day 1

In UVU

Team results

  1. Leitan, 113
  2. Nice grove, 111
  3. Westlake, 89.5
  4. Corner Canyon, 80
  5. Fremont, 79
  6. Syracuse, 59
  7. Mountain Range, 50.5
  8. Peak Lonely, 45.5

Saturday’s semifinals

106

  • Cole Fenwick, Leighton vs. Corbin Chuhran, Westlake
  • Lane Kleiman, Ridge vs. Zach Anderson, Syracuse

113

  • Tyler Vivanka, Corner Canyon vs. Jason Wortley, Fremont
  • Jerome Rivera, Leighton v. Hudson Palmer, Farmington

120

  • Jacob Carson, Pleasant Grove v. Isaac Price, Copper Hills
  • Jace Limons, Leighton vs. Jacob Waddaups, Davis

126

  • Israel Gonzalez, Pleasant Grove vs. Satan Brown, Syracuse
  • Kisan Garcia, Mountain Range vs. Queen Bedel, Corner Canyon

132

  • Damian Neuwirth, Pleasant Grove vs. Dallan Hansaker, American Fork
  • Braden Robison, Westlake vs. Paiden Woolsey, Corner Canyon

138

  • Koda Daetley, Pleasant Grove v. Logan Hansey, Fremont
  • Preston Stevens, Mountain Range vs. Brigham Bagley, Corner Canyon

144

  • Drew Lang, West vs. Tucker Butler, Westlake
  • Caden Olson, Riverton vs. Max Benson, Pleasant Grove

150

  • Joshua Milward, Skyridge v. Corbyn Plata, Fremont
  • Jace Brawer, Westlake v. Ty Carman, Herriman

157

  • Sam May, Farmington v. Jacob Green, Westlake
  • Jordan Feifay, Syracuse v. Carson Nefa, Bingham

165

  • Tanner Giatras, Weber vs. Zachary Phipps, Syracuse
  • Cal Benny, Leighton vs. Corbyn Baumgartner, Peak Lawn

175

  • Cayenne Smith, Peak Lawn v. Jacob Keblis, Fremont
  • Giovanni Thomas, Davis vs. Trevin Gates, Pleasant Grove

190

  • Mahkyi Smith, Lone Peak v. Ethan Hearne, Layton
  • Ridge Lindley, Fremont v. Luke Evans, Pleasant Grove

215

  • Theancum Mitchell, Corner Canyon vs. Skyler Arment, Cyprus
  • Damon Armenta, Cyprus vs. Bradley Critzfield, Corner Canyon

285

  • Court Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove vs. Davis Pickett, Clearfield
  • Noah Linford, Leighton vs. Cooper Mumford, Lonely Peak

State Tournament among girls 6A

Day 1

In UVU

Team results

  1. Westlake, 132
  2. Copper slides, 102
  3. Nice grove, 78
  4. Mountain Range, 61
  5. Riverton, 55
  6. Syracuse, 55
  7. Cyprus, 53
  8. Granger, 50 years old

Saturday’s semifinals

100

  • Christina Kent, Davis v. Ulysses Peterson, Weber
  • Sherlin Orduno, Granger v. Mileyne Tran, Bingham

105

  • Jamie Barton, Westlake v. Athena Ora, Granger
  • Isabel Fisher, Pleasant Grove v. Kaaulani Hugh-Len, Hunter

110

  • Marley Rigby, Leighton vs. Jenna Olsen, Hunter
  • Lexus Bertagnoli, Roy vs. Elena Navarrete, Weber

115

  • Bella Butterfield, Riverton vs. Eli Larsson, Corner Canyon
  • Brooklyn Pace, Copper Hills vs. Samantha Memot, Leighton

120

  • Ashley Cannon, Westlake v. Cheyenne Cummings, Cyprus
  • Kimberly Favers, Copper Hills vs. Olivia Barton, Syracuse

125

  • Celeste Detoles, Westlake vs. Valentine Martinez, Davis
  • Gracie Borchardt, Pleasant Grove vs. Braille Ronebeck, Syracuse

130

  • Neida Valle, Hunter vs. Ava Krebs, Pleasant Grove
  • Brinley Jeans, Fremont v. Ameris Jenson, Westlake

135

  • Quincy Peterson, Westlake vs. Kara Noyce, Copper Hills
  • Meleana Fager, Corner Canyon vs. Kate McNeill, Mountain Ridge

140

  • Elizabeth Schun, Westlake v. Taylor Martin, Pleasant Grove
  • Casey Sword, Cyprus vs. Hailey Pig, Westlake

145

  • Amy Finlinson, Westlake v. Leticia Garcia, Cairns
  • Bella Morgan, Angular Canyon vs. Agela Van Valken, Bingham

155

  • Hailey Diaz, Leighton v. Bailey Nelson, Cyprus
  • Brooklyn Hays, Pleasant Grove vs. Ellyana Shaner, Weber

170

  • Adele Ronebeck, Syracuse vs. Tayley Robertson, Copper Hills
  • Anya Hatch, Copper Hills vs. Jesse Harrison, Westlake

190

  • Mikaylee Sticher, Bingham vs Tori Poulsen, Cyprus
  • Cheyenne Ruiz, Taylorsville vs. Rachel Johnson, Riverton

235

  • Keilikki Rarick, Westlake v. Zoie Nerch, Copper Hills
  • Bethany Gardner, Granger v. Mackey Huntsman, Westlake

Reported by Source link

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Leighton High School 6A, Westlake Girls Lead State Tournament

Pleasant Grove has a company in pursuit of 6A trophies.

Leighton’s boys ’wrestling team is leading in long-standing Vikings 113 to 111 power after the opening day of the state tournament at UVU on Friday.

Pleasant Grove has won 10 of his last 11 state titles. One year during this series that he didn’t win was 2017, which Leighton won.

Despite a small deficit on the first day, Pleasant Grove is still in great shape: Saturday’s semifinals feature eight wrestlers and Leighton’s six.

The championship matches are scheduled to start at 4.15 pm

Defenders of the state champions Tyler Vivanka of Corner Canyon (113), Braden Robison of Westlake (132), Brigham Bagley of Corner Canyon (138), Drew Lang of West (144) and Skyridge (150 of Joshua Millard) will compete in Saturday’s semifinals.

As for the girls, Westlake is in great shape to repeat as a 6A champion.

Westlake qualified with 11 wrestlers in Saturday’s semifinals to open a 30-point lead over second-placed Copper Hills, 132: 102.

Nine individual state champions returned to the semifinals this year: Jamie Barton of Westlake (105), Brooklyn Pace of Copper Hills (115), Celesta Detoles of Westlake (125), Neida Vale of Hunter (130), Elizabeth Shun of 140 of West. ), Amy Finlinson of Westlake (145), Brooklyn Hayes of Pleasant Grove (155), Anya Hatch of Copper Hills (170) and Cheyenne Ruiz of Taylorsville (190).


6A state tournament among youth

Day 1

In UVU

Team results

  1. Leitan, 113
  2. Nice grove, 111
  3. Westlake, 89.5
  4. Corner Canyon, 80
  5. Fremont, 79
  6. Syracuse, 59
  7. Mountain Range, 50.5
  8. Peak Lonely, 45.5

Saturday’s semifinals

106

  • Cole Fenwick, Leighton vs. Corbin Chuhran, Westlake
  • Lane Kleiman, Ridge vs. Zach Anderson, Syracuse

113

  • Tyler Vivanka, Corner Canyon vs. Jason Wortley, Fremont
  • Jerome Rivera, Leighton v. Hudson Palmer, Farmington

120

  • Jacob Carson, Pleasant Grove v. Isaac Price, Copper Hills
  • Jace Limons, Leighton vs. Jacob Waddaups, Davis

126

  • Israel Gonzalez, Pleasant Grove vs. Satan Brown, Syracuse
  • Kisan Garcia, Mountain Range vs. Queen Bedel, Corner Canyon

132

  • Damian Neuwirth, Pleasant Grove vs. Dallan Hansaker, American Fork
  • Braden Robison, Westlake vs. Paiden Woolsey, Corner Canyon

138

  • Koda Daetley, Pleasant Grove v. Logan Hansey, Fremont
  • Preston Stevens, Mountain Range vs. Brigham Bagley, Corner Canyon

144

  • Drew Lang, West vs. Tucker Butler, Westlake
  • Caden Olson, Riverton vs. Max Benson, Pleasant Grove

150

  • Joshua Milward, Skyridge v. Corbyn Plata, Fremont
  • Jace Brawer, Westlake v. Ty Carman, Herriman

157

  • Sam May, Farmington v. Jacob Green, Westlake
  • Jordan Feifay, Syracuse v. Carson Nefa, Bingham

165

  • Tanner Giatras, Weber vs. Zachary Phipps, Syracuse
  • Cal Benny, Leighton vs. Corbyn Baumgartner, Peak Lawn

175

  • Cayenne Smith, Peak Lawn v. Jacob Keblis, Fremont
  • Giovanni Thomas, Davis vs. Trevin Gates, Pleasant Grove

190

  • Mahkyi Smith, Lone Peak v. Ethan Hearne, Layton
  • Ridge Lindley, Fremont v. Luke Evans, Pleasant Grove

215

  • Theancum Mitchell, Corner Canyon vs. Skyler Arment, Cyprus
  • Damon Armenta, Cyprus vs. Bradley Critzfield, Corner Canyon

285

  • Court Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove vs. Davis Pickett, Clearfield
  • Noah Linford, Leighton vs. Cooper Mumford, Lonely Peak

State Tournament among girls 6A

Day 1

In UVU

Team results

  1. Westlake, 132
  2. Copper slides, 102
  3. Nice grove, 78
  4. Mountain Range, 61
  5. Riverton, 55
  6. Syracuse, 55
  7. Cyprus, 53
  8. Granger, 50 years old

Saturday’s semifinals

100

  • Christina Kent, Davis v. Ulysses Peterson, Weber
  • Sherlin Orduno, Granger v. Mileyne Tran, Bingham

105

  • Jamie Barton, Westlake v. Athena Ora, Granger
  • Isabel Fisher, Pleasant Grove v. Kaaulani Hugh-Len, Hunter

110

  • Marley Rigby, Leighton vs. Jenna Olsen, Hunter
  • Lexus Bertagnoli, Roy vs. Elena Navarrete, Weber

115

  • Bella Butterfield, Riverton vs. Eli Larsson, Corner Canyon
  • Brooklyn Pace, Copper Hills vs. Samantha Memot, Leighton

120

  • Ashley Cannon, Westlake v. Cheyenne Cummings, Cyprus
  • Kimberly Favers, Copper Hills vs. Olivia Barton, Syracuse

125

  • Celeste Detoles, Westlake vs. Valentine Martinez, Davis
  • Gracie Borchardt, Pleasant Grove vs. Braille Ronebeck, Syracuse

130

  • Neida Valle, Hunter vs. Ava Krebs, Pleasant Grove
  • Brinley Jeans, Fremont v. Ameris Jenson, Westlake

135

  • Quincy Peterson, Westlake vs. Kara Noyce, Copper Hills
  • Meleana Fager, Corner Canyon vs. Kate McNeill, Mountain Ridge

140

  • Elizabeth Schun, Westlake v. Taylor Martin, Pleasant Grove
  • Casey Sword, Cyprus vs. Hailey Pig, Westlake

145

  • Amy Finlinson, Westlake v. Leticia Garcia, Cairns
  • Bella Morgan, Angular Canyon vs. Agela Van Valken, Bingham

155

  • Hailey Diaz, Leighton v. Bailey Nelson, Cyprus
  • Brooklyn Hays, Pleasant Grove vs. Ellyana Shaner, Weber

170

  • Adele Ronebeck, Syracuse vs. Tayley Robertson, Copper Hills
  • Anya Hatch, Copper Hills vs. Jesse Harrison, Westlake

190

  • Mikaylee Sticher, Bingham vs Tori Poulsen, Cyprus
  • Cheyenne Ruiz, Taylorsville vs. Rachel Johnson, Riverton

235

  • Keilikki Rarick, Westlake v. Zoie Nerch, Copper Hills
  • Bethany Gardner, Granger v. Mackey Huntsman, Westlake

Reported by Source link

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular