Tuesday, September 27, 2022
HomeSportsMLR 2022 Transfer Summary - Americas Rugby News

MLR 2022 Transfer Summary – Americas Rugby News

With the first two weeks of the 2022 Major League Rugby season now behind us many of the new signings have already made their league debuts. There remains some planned arrivals who are experiencing visa delays, and it’s hoped most will be resolved in the next month.

Below is a summary of the ins and outs across MLR. Destinations are only listed for those who have signed on with professional clubs. In most cases extended or development roster players have been left off the incoming list. Those that have made appearances already this season are included.

 

 

AUSTIN GILGRONIS

Notes: Jamie Mackintosh is on the AG coaching staff. Kurt Morath and Rodrick Waters are currently playing club rugby in Austin.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Faka’osi Pifeleti LH San Diego Legion MLR
Jeffery Steele TH Houston SaberCats MLR
Namatahi Waa TH Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Campbell Robinson LO Pathway 404 USA Club
Luke Beauchamp FL Houston SaberCats MLR
Asa Carter FL Arkansas State USA College
Casey McDermott Vai N8 American Raptors XV Series
Ryan Louwrens SH Kintetsu Liners (JP) Top League
Chris Mattina CE Rugby New York MLR
Mark O’Keeffe CE Rugby ATL MLR
Julián Domínguez WI NOLA Gold MLR
Caleb Strum WI Alabama USA College
Marcel Brache FB Western Force (AU) Super Rugby

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Phil Hanson* LH
Jamie Mackintosh LH retired (coach)
Brendan Rams HO/TH Dallas Jackals MLR
Paddy (Joseph) Ryan TH San Diego Legion MLR
Reegan O’Gorman LO New England Free Jacks MLR
Moe Abdelmonem FL Dallas Jackals MLR
Dom Bailey FL Old Glory DC MLR
Locky McCaffrey N8
Ruben de Haas SH Saracens (UK) Premiership
Marcelo Torrealba SH Selknam (CL) SLAR
Kurt Morath FH
Frank Halai CE
Ned Hodson CE Dallas Jackals MLR
Jeff Hassler* WI
Nick Johnson WI
Rodrick Waters WI

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

DALLAS JACKALS

Notes: Other development roster players include props Ryheem Powell and Tayé Olagunju, eightman Daryl Bagley, flyhalf Nate Lyon, center Oliver Feagin, and wing Kelly Kolberg.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Ryan Bower LH London Irish (UK) Premiership
Liam Murray LH Houston SaberCats MLR
Rory O’Connor LH Warringah Rats (AU) Shute Shield
Timmy Ohlwein LH Arkansas State USA College
Matt Frings HO Dallas Harlequins USA Club
Todd Gleave HO Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Dewald Kotze HO Pacific Pride BC
Luke Rizzo HO Woodlands RFC USA Club
Tommy Madaras TH American Raptors XV Series
Alex Tucci TH Utah Warriors MLR
Shawn Clark LO LA Giltinis MLR
Jeremy Lenaerts LO Houston SaberCats MLR
Mike Matarazzo LO Rugby ATL MLR
Sam Phillips LO American Raptors XV Series
Moe Abdelmonem FL Austin Gilgronis MLR
Romain Gadeaux FL Dallas Harlequins USA Club
Calvin Gentry FL Memphis USA College
Charlie McKill FL Warringah Rats (AU) Shute Shield
Ayemere Oiyemhonlan FL St. Louis Bombers USA Club
Bronson Teles FL Houston SaberCats MLR
DeCor Davis N8 Queens Charlotte USA College
Conrado Roura N8 Penarol (UR) SLAR
Tom Brusati SH New England Free Jacks MLR
Carlo de Nysschen SH San Diego Legion MLR
Dylan James SH LA Giltinis MLR
Carmen Consolino SH/FH AIC USA College
Adriaan Carelse FH Rugby ATL MLR
Alejandro Torres FH Thomas More USA College
Ned Hodson CE Austin Gilgronis MLR
Chad London CE unattached
Henry Trinder CE Ampthill (UK) Championship
Christian Adams WI Mystic River USA Club
Aaron Gray WI Kutztown USA College
Eric Naposki WI UCLA USA College
Campbell Johnstone FB American Raptors XV Series
Chris Pennell FB Worcester Warriors (UK) Premiership

 

 

HOUSTON SABERCATS

Notes: Draft pick Tinashe Muchena is currently playing for the academy side, Rugby HTX. Second row Kody O’Neil and openside flanker Cecil Garber remain affiliated with the club but have full-time jobs and are unlikely to see much if any playing time this season.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Frikkie de Beer LH LA Giltinis MLR
Dean Muir HO San Diego Legion MLR
Pono Davis TH American Raptors XV Series
Aaron Mitchell TH San Diego Legion MLR
Juan Pablo Zeiss TH Jaguares XV SLAR
Wynand Grassmann LO Slava (RU) PRL
Siaosi Mahoni LO San Diego Legion MLR
Keni Nasoqeqe LO San Diego Legion MLR
Emmanuel Albert FL Lindenwood USA College
Malon Al-Jiboori FL Ealing Trailfinders (UK) Championship
Danny Barrett FL USA Sevens WSS
Willie Britz FL NTT Shining Arcs (JP) Top League
Gideon van Wyk FL/N8 Cheetahs (SA) Currie Cup
Jaco Bezuidenhout N8 Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Tinashe Muchena N8 Lindenwood USA College
Dillon Smit SH Lions (SA) Currie Cup
David Coetzer FH Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Kian Meadon FH/FB Sharks (SA) Currie Cup
Christian Dyer CE USA Sevens WSS
Jordan Jackson CE Taylor USA College
Matai Leuta CE USA Sevens WSS
Louritz van der Schyff CE Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Gerrie Labuschagne WI Pumas (SA) Currie Cup
Marcell Muller WI Cheetahs (SA) Currie Cup
Kisi Unufe WI USA Sevens WSS
Marcos Moroni FB CUBA (AR) URBA

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Liam Murray LH Dallas Jackals MLR
Mike Brown HO Seattle Seawolves MLR
Tiaan Erasmus HO Rugby ATL MLR
CJ Burke TH
Charlie Connolly TH Doncaster Knights (UK) Championship
Nik Hildebrand TH
Nikoloz Khatiashvili TH Black Lion (GE) Super Cup
Jeffery Steele TH Austin Gilgronis MLR
Lucas Albornoz LO
Jérémy Lenaerts LO Dallas Jackals MLR
Van Stewart LO
Apisai Tauyavuca LO
Luke Beauchamp FL Austin Gilgronis MLR
Diego Magno FL Peñarol SLAR
Bronson Teles FL Dallas Jackals MLR
Adriaan Booysen N8
Jinho Mun SH
De Wet Roos* SH retired (referee)
Kieran Farmer FH
Sam Windsor FH Rugby New York MLR
Gabe Farley CE
Taylor Howden CE retired (NOLA coach)
Max Tacket CE
Joe Thomas CE
Paula Balekana WI New England Free Jacks MLR
Veramu Dikidikilati WI
Zack Godfrey WI
Matías Freyre FB San Diego Legion MLR

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

LA GILTINIS

Notes: Draft pick Sam Klimkowski left the club recently due to personal reasons, but it’s hoped he will return at a later time. First choice hooker Mahe Vailanu is currently being loaned to the Waratahs of Super Rugby. Ma’ake Muti and Watson Filikonga have joined the American Raptors.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Fred Apulu LH Marist Hawai’i USA Club
Djustice Sears-Duru LH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Andrew Tuala LH/HO Waratahs (AU) Super Rugby
Les Leulua’iali’i-Makin TH Kurita Water Gush Top League
Hanco Germishuys FL Rugby New York MLR
Tas Smith SH Sydney Uni (AU) Shute Shield
Will Chambers CE Cronulla Sharks (AU) NRL
Ben LeSage CE Toronto Arrows MLR
Brooklyn Hardaker WI Randwick (AU) Shute Shield
D’Montae Noble WI Old Glory DC MLR
Tom Mitchell FB England Sevens WSS
Jordan Trainor FB Auckland (NZ) NPC

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Frikkie de Beer LH/TH Houston SaberCats MLR
Blake Rogers LH
Jean-Pierre Smith LH Lions (SA) URC
Sione Tu’ihalamaka LH
Gelen Robinson HO
Ma’ake Muti TH
Shawn Clark* LO Dallas Jackals MLR
Harry McNulty FL
Sean O’Brien FL Leinster (IR) URC
Ben Weischedel FL
Pago Haini N8 Rugby New York MLR
Dylan James SH Dallas Jackals MLR
Jeffrey Peleseuma* SH/FH
Adam Ashley-Cooper CE retired (coach)
Watson Filikitonga CE
Jonetani Vasurakuta CE
Serupepeli Vularika CE Fijian Drua Super Rugby
Glenn Bryce FB retired

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

NEW ENGLAND FREE JACKS

Notes: Ewan Brumwell, who was on the active playing roster last season, is now the club’s Strength & Conditioning coach. Development signings include hooker Connor Robinson, lock Mikaea Wynyard, and flyhalf Patrick Sheehy.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alex Johnston LH Te Puke (NZ) NZ Club
Tevita Sole LH/TH Bay of Plenty (NZ) NPC
Foster DeWitt HO/LH Pacific Pride BC
Mills Sanerivi HO Taranaki (NZ) NPC
Herman Agenbag TH Lions (SA) Currie Cup
Javon Camp-Villalovos LO Rhinos Rugby USA Club
Reegan O’Gorman LO Austin Gilgronis MLR
Stan van den Hoven LO Bay of Plenty (NZ) NPC
Slade McDowall FL Otago (NZ) NPC
Jesse Parete N8 Taranaki (NZ) NPC
Terrell Peita N8 Auckland (NZ) NPC
Holden Yungert SH NOLA Gold MLR
Mika Lomano CE SFGG USA Club
Le Roux Malan CE UCT Ikey Tigers (SA) Varsity Cup
Jack Reeves CE Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Wayne van der Bank CE Pumas (SA) Currie Cup
Zach Bastres CE/WI Northern Colorado USA College
Cael Hodgson CE/WI Lindenwood USA College
Paula Balekana WI Houston SaberCats MLR

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Sef Fa’agase LH
Stephan Coetzee HO
Nick Hryekewicz* HO Old Glory DC MLR
Vili Toluta’u HO/FL
Kensuke Hatakeyama TH Toyota Shokki (JP) League One
Conor Kindregan LO
Ronan McCusker LO Doncaster Knights (UK) Championship
Jackson Thiebes LO retired
Matt Wirken LO
Evan Geist FL
Jack Miller* FL
Tera Mtembu FL retired
Wian Conradie N8 Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Tom Brusati SH Dallas Jackals MLR
Tuidraki Samusamuvodre FH/WI Fijian Drua Super Rugby
Aleki Morris-Lome CE
Poasa Waqanibau CE/WI
Danny Collins WI
Peceli Rinakama WI
Jared Collinson FB
Josateki Degei FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

NOLA GOLD

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alex Lopeti LH Life West USA Club
George Sharpe HO Arkansas State USA College
Taylor Krumrei LO Seattle Seawolves MLR
Chase Schor-Haskin FL Life University USA College
Charlie Hola N8 Utah Warriors MLR
Maciu Koroi N8 Rugby ATL MLR
Christian Alvarez SH Penn State USA College
Devereaux Ferris SH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Aaron Matthews CE Seattle Seawolves MLR
Harley Wheeler WI USA Sevens WSS

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
John Sullivan LH/TH Rugby ATL MLR
Stephen McLeish* HO
Kevin O’Connor HO retired
Kyle Baillie LO Toronto Arrows MLR
Kane Thompson LO retired (coach)
Nikola Bursic LO/FL
Giovanni Lapp FL
Holden Yungert SH New England Free Jacks MLR
Timothée Guillimin FH Nîmes (FR) Fédérale 1
Lockie Kratz CE Canada Sevens WSS
Hanno Dirksen WI Swansea (UK) Welsh Premiership
Julián Domínguez WI Austin Gilgronis MLR
Tim Maupin WI
Joeli Tikoisuva WI
Cameron Troxler* FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

OLD GLORY DC

Notes: The status of Felix Kalapu remains unclear as the Auckland lock, who was due to sign on, is currently training with Super Rugby side Moana Pasifika.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Nick Hryekewicz HO New England Free Jacks MLR
Rob Irimescu HO Rugby New York MLR
Jake Ilnicki TH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Kyle Stewart TH Taranaki (NZ) NPC
Dom Bailey FL Austin Gilgronis MLR
Fintan Coleman FL Young Munster (IR) AIL
John LeFevre SH NOVA USA Club
Rohan Saifoloi FH Eastern Suburbs (AU) Shute Shield
LJ Koi-Larbi CE Penn State USA College
Palema Roberts CE Life University USA College
Junior Sa’u CE Leigh Centurions (UK) Super League
William Talataina CE Auckland (NZ) NPC
Peni Lasaqa WI Bay of Plenty (NZ) NPC
Jack Russell WI NOVA USA Club

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Jamie Dever LH London Irish (UK) Premiership
Max Lum LH/HO
James King HO
Mike Sosene-Feagai HO Toulon (FR) Top 14
Steven Longwell TH Jersey Reds (UK) Championship
Casey Renaud LO
Callum Gibbins FL retired (coach)
Mungo Mason FL Oxford University (UK)
Sean Hartig SH
Tyler Myles* FH
Ciaran Hearn CE retired
Sam Cusano WI
Osea Kolinisau WI retired
D’Montae Noble WI LA Giltinis MLR
Dylan Taikato-Simpson FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

RUGBY ATL

Notes: The club have yet to confirm George Barton, who has reportedly signed on from Seattle. Draft pick Isaac Bales is currently recovering from a long-term injury.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
John Sullivan LH/TH NOLA Gold MLR
Isaac Bales HO Louisville USA College
Tiaan Erasmus HO Houston SaberCats MLR
John-Roy Jenkinson TH Griquas (SA) Currie Cup
Justin Basson LO Stormers (SA) URC
Evan Mintern LO/N8 Rugby New York MLR
Joaquín de la Vega Mendía FH/FB Hindú (AR) URBA
George Barton CE Rugby ATL MLR
Will Leonard CE Rugby New York MLR
Nolan Tuamoheloa WI Hartford Harpooners

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Luke Schlotman* LH
Chance Wenglewski LH Rugby New York MLR
Neethling Gericke HO retired (coach)
Manasa Saulo TH Fijian Drua Super Rugby
Mike Matarazzo LO Dallas Jackals MLR
Marno Redelinghuys LO
Adriaan Carelse FH/FB Dallas Jackals MLR
Bautista Ezcurra FH/CE Grenoble (FR) Pro D2
Sean Coughlan CE
Mark O’Keeffe CE Austin Gilgronis MLR
Robbie Petzer CE Pumas (SA) Currie Cup
Lui Sitama* CE
Sam Cowley WI
Jeremy Misailegalu WI
Zander van Schalkwyk WI
Rory van Vugt WI Highlanders (NZ) Super Rugby

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

RUGBY NEW YORK

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Chance Wenglewski LH Rugby ATL MLR
Nic Mayhew LH/TH North Harbour (NZ) NPC
Kalolo Tuiloma TH Counties Manukau (NZ) NPC
Will Tucker LO Otago (NZ) NPC
Joe Basser FL Hunter Wildfires (AU) Shute Shield
Victor Evans FL American Raptors XV Series
Jonathan Grzeszczyk FL White Plains USA Club
Brendon O’Connor FL Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Pago Haini N8 LA Giltinis MLR
Jack Heighton FH North Harbour (NZ) NPC
Sam Windsor FH Houston SaberCats MLR
Jason Emery CE Sanix Blues (JP) Top League
Ishmail Shabazz CE Te Awamutu (NZ) NZ Club
Ed Fidow WI Manawatu (NZ) NPC
Cuyler McCorkindale WI Mount St. Mary’s USA College
Andrew Coe WI/FB Canada Sevens WSS
John Powers FB Utah Warriors MLR

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Anthony Parry LH
James Rochford LH Highfield (IR) AIL
Rob Irimescu HO Old Glory DC MLR
Diego Maquieira HO
Kirk Hamilton TH
Samu Tawake TH Fijian Drua (FI) Super Rugby
Evan Mintern LO/N8 Rugby ATL MLR
Hanco Germishuys FL LA Giltinis MLR
Kyle Sumsion FL retired
Juan Manuel Leguizamón N8
Harry Bennett FH retired
Dan Hollinshead FH Vannes (FR) Pro D2
Keanu Andrade CE
Will Leonard CE Rugby ATL MLR
Luke Hume WI
Chris Mattina WI Austin Gilgronis MLR
Joel Miranda WI
Connor Wallace-Sims WI
Ben Foden FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

SAN DIEGO LEGION

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Pat Lynott LH Toronto Arrows MLR
Thomas Reyes LH Old Aztecs USA Club
Joe Walsh LH Southland (NZ) NPC
Matt Moulds HO Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Dillon Shotwell HO Sam Houston State USA College
Paddy (Joseph) Ryan TH Austin Gilgronis MLR
Hencus van Wyk TH Cheetahs (SA) Currie Cup
Jonah Dietenberger LO Lindenwood USA College
Ben Grant LO Queensland Reds (AU) Super Rugby
Jale Railala LO Suva (FI) Skipper Cup
Rohan O’Regan N8 Sydney Uni (AU) Shute Shield
Nico Gilli SH San Diego State USA College
Jason Higgins SH Toronto Arrows MLR
Will Hooley FH Saracens (UK) Premiership
Dom Iacovino CE GCU USA College
Ma’a Nonu CE Toulon (FR) Top 14
Tomas Aoake WI North Harbour (NZ) NPC
Kainoa Lloyd WI James Bay BC
Matías Freyre FB Houston SaberCats MLR

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Cronan Gleeson LH Old Wesley (IR) AIL
Faka’osi Pifeleti LH Austin Gilgronis MLR
Dean Muir HO Houston SaberCats MLR
Aaron Mitchell TH Houston SaberCats MLR
Paddy (John) Ryan TH Sanix Blues (JP) League One
Tom Franklin LO Kobelco Steelers (JP) League One
Joshua Furno LO Bourg-en-Bresse (FR) Pro D2
Siaosi Mahoni LO Houston SaberCats MLR
Jasa Veremalua FL Tel Aviv Heat (IL) Super Cup
Psalm Wooching FL Rouen Normandie (FR) Pro D2
Keni Nasoqeqe N8 Houston SaberCats MLR
Carlo de Nysschen SH Dallas Jackals MLR
Ethan McVeigh SH Cardiff Met (UK) BUCS
Tai Enosa FH
Santiago González Iglesias CE Alumni (AR) URBA
Cameron Clark CE/WI Brumbies (AU) Super Rugby
Save Totovosau WI Narbonne (FR) Pro D2
Cole Zarcone WI Seattle Seawolves MLR
Cecil Afrika FB
Dylan Audsley FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

SEATTLE SEAWOLVES

Notes: Andrew Durutalo is currently helping the team on the coaching side while studying at Oxford University. Front rower Mike Shepherd and wing pair Sitiveni Tamaivena and Suliasi Tamaivena are still available if needed. JP Aguirre has joined the American Raptors.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Dewald Donald LH Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Mzamo Majola LH Sharks (SA) Currie Cup
Taniela Tupou LH/TH American Raptors XV Series
Augusto Böhme HO Selknam (CL) SLAR
Mike Brown HO Houston SaberCats MLR
Alex Glover HO St. Mary’s Gaels USA College
Sam Matenga TH Tasman (NZ) NPC
Reid Watkins SH Toronto Arrows MLR
Juan Mostert FH/FB Maties (SA) Varsity Cup
Dan Kriel CE Lions (SA) Currie Cup
Tavite Lopeti CE St. Mary’s Gaels USA College
Jared Whippy CE Utah Warriors MLR
Lopeti Aisea CE/WI ORSU USA Club
Martin Iosefo CE/WI USA Sevens WSS
Darell Williams WI Life University USA College
Cole Zarcone WI San Diego Legion MLR
Duncan Matthews FB Lions (SA) Currie Cup

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Huluholo Mo’ungaloa LH
Djustice Sears-Duru LH LA Giltinis MLR
Freddy Tafuna* LH
Louie Henson HO
Obert Nortjé HO
Halleluiah Tiauli HO
Jake Ilnicki TH Old Glory DC MLR
Gavin Prentice TH
Taylor Krumrei* LO NOLA Gold MLR
Conor McGill LO
FP Pelser LO Lions (SA) Currie Cup
Les Soloai LO
Naulia Dawai FL
Eric Duechle FL
Jacob Flores FL
Ronald Dwyer* SH
Devereaux Ferris SH NOLA Gold MLR
Ben Cima FH
Scott Dean* FH
Juan Pablo Aguirre CE
George Barton CE Rugby ATL MLR
Moses Lalasava CE
Shalom Suniula CE retired
Seta Tuilevuka CE
Aaron Matthews CE/WI NOLA Gold MLR
Karsten Leitner WI
Akihito Yamada WI NTT Shining Arcs (JP) League One
Nick Taylor FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

TORONTO ARROWS

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Lolani Faleiva LH Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Sam Mace HO Ottawa Gee-Gees OUA
Isaac Salmon TH Tasman (NZ) NPC
Kyle Baillie LO NOLA Gold MLR
James O’Neill FL Pacific Pride BC
Taitusi Vikilani N8 Pacific Pride BC
Chris Bell SH Blackheath (UK) National One
Cole Brown SH McMaster Marauders OUA
Andrew Norton FH Balmy Beach Ontario
Ueta Tufuga CE Wairarapa Bush (NZ) Heartland
Dennon Robinson-Bartlett CE/WI Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Brandan Ferguson WI Peterborough Pagans Ontario
Matthew Hood WI Sydney Uni (AU) Shute Shield
Conor McCann FB Balmy Beach Ontario
Mitch Voralek FB Waterloo County Ontario

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alexandre Janlin LH Auch (FR) Fédérale 1
Pat Lynott LH San Diego Legion MLR
Joe Tomlinson HO
Chris Atkinson* TH
Gastón Cortes TH
Kolby Francis LO/N8 retired
Manuel Diana N8 Peñarol SLAR
Jason Higgins SH San Diego Legion MLR
Reid Watkins* SH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Tayler Adams FH
Shawn Windsor* FH
Ben LeSage CE LA Giltinis MLR
Leandro Leivas WI
Manuel Montero WI
Alex Russell WI Canada Sevens WSS
Juan Cruz González* FB
Patrick Parfrey FB
Joaquín Tuculet FB Los Tilos (AR) URBA

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

UTAH WARRIORS

Notes: Second row Reagan Leslie and flyhalf Mick O’Gara were previously announced as signings but due to visa complications are no longer joining the team. Fullback Opeti Iongi also signed on but has since opted out. Fraser Hurst has stepped away from professional rugby for the time being to focus on a commercial real estate career.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Emerson Prior LH Trent Excalibur OUA
Joey Backe HO Western Michigan USA College
Jamie Lane LO Auckland (NZ) NPC
Puna Vuli LO Sacramento Immortals USA Club
Taris Schramm FL Dixie State USA College
Carson Shoemaker FL/N8 Arizona State USA College
Niall Saunders SH Harlequins (UK) Premiership
Jone Vatuwaliwali SH Suva (FI) Skipper Cup
Coleson Warner FH Lindenwood USA College
Tomasi Tonga CE Utah Saints USA Club
Connor Burns FB Lindenwood USA College
Caleb Makene FB/FH Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alex Tucci LH Dallas Jackals MLR
Sama Malolo HO Waratahs (AU) Super Rugby
Aston Fortuin LO Narbonne (FR) Pro D2
Matt Jensen LO retired
Hank Stevenson* LO Toronto Arrows MLR
Charlie Hola* N8 NOLA Gold MLR
Michael Baska SH Rouen Normandie (FR) Pro D2
Fraser Hurst SH
Hagen Schulte FH retired
Derek Ellingson CE
Jared Whippy* CE Seattle Seawolves MLR
Tonata Lauti WI
Josh Whippy WI
John Powers FB Rugby New York MLR

*no regular season appearances in 2021

Reported by Source link

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

MLR 2022 Transfer Summary – Americas Rugby News

With the first two weeks of the 2022 Major League Rugby season now behind us many of the new signings have already made their league debuts. There remains some planned arrivals who are experiencing visa delays, and it’s hoped most will be resolved in the next month.

Below is a summary of the ins and outs across MLR. Destinations are only listed for those who have signed on with professional clubs. In most cases extended or development roster players have been left off the incoming list. Those that have made appearances already this season are included.

 

 

AUSTIN GILGRONIS

Notes: Jamie Mackintosh is on the AG coaching staff. Kurt Morath and Rodrick Waters are currently playing club rugby in Austin.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Faka’osi Pifeleti LH San Diego Legion MLR
Jeffery Steele TH Houston SaberCats MLR
Namatahi Waa TH Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Campbell Robinson LO Pathway 404 USA Club
Luke Beauchamp FL Houston SaberCats MLR
Asa Carter FL Arkansas State USA College
Casey McDermott Vai N8 American Raptors XV Series
Ryan Louwrens SH Kintetsu Liners (JP) Top League
Chris Mattina CE Rugby New York MLR
Mark O’Keeffe CE Rugby ATL MLR
Julián Domínguez WI NOLA Gold MLR
Caleb Strum WI Alabama USA College
Marcel Brache FB Western Force (AU) Super Rugby

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Phil Hanson* LH
Jamie Mackintosh LH retired (coach)
Brendan Rams HO/TH Dallas Jackals MLR
Paddy (Joseph) Ryan TH San Diego Legion MLR
Reegan O’Gorman LO New England Free Jacks MLR
Moe Abdelmonem FL Dallas Jackals MLR
Dom Bailey FL Old Glory DC MLR
Locky McCaffrey N8
Ruben de Haas SH Saracens (UK) Premiership
Marcelo Torrealba SH Selknam (CL) SLAR
Kurt Morath FH
Frank Halai CE
Ned Hodson CE Dallas Jackals MLR
Jeff Hassler* WI
Nick Johnson WI
Rodrick Waters WI

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

DALLAS JACKALS

Notes: Other development roster players include props Ryheem Powell and Tayé Olagunju, eightman Daryl Bagley, flyhalf Nate Lyon, center Oliver Feagin, and wing Kelly Kolberg.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Ryan Bower LH London Irish (UK) Premiership
Liam Murray LH Houston SaberCats MLR
Rory O’Connor LH Warringah Rats (AU) Shute Shield
Timmy Ohlwein LH Arkansas State USA College
Matt Frings HO Dallas Harlequins USA Club
Todd Gleave HO Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Dewald Kotze HO Pacific Pride BC
Luke Rizzo HO Woodlands RFC USA Club
Tommy Madaras TH American Raptors XV Series
Alex Tucci TH Utah Warriors MLR
Shawn Clark LO LA Giltinis MLR
Jeremy Lenaerts LO Houston SaberCats MLR
Mike Matarazzo LO Rugby ATL MLR
Sam Phillips LO American Raptors XV Series
Moe Abdelmonem FL Austin Gilgronis MLR
Romain Gadeaux FL Dallas Harlequins USA Club
Calvin Gentry FL Memphis USA College
Charlie McKill FL Warringah Rats (AU) Shute Shield
Ayemere Oiyemhonlan FL St. Louis Bombers USA Club
Bronson Teles FL Houston SaberCats MLR
DeCor Davis N8 Queens Charlotte USA College
Conrado Roura N8 Penarol (UR) SLAR
Tom Brusati SH New England Free Jacks MLR
Carlo de Nysschen SH San Diego Legion MLR
Dylan James SH LA Giltinis MLR
Carmen Consolino SH/FH AIC USA College
Adriaan Carelse FH Rugby ATL MLR
Alejandro Torres FH Thomas More USA College
Ned Hodson CE Austin Gilgronis MLR
Chad London CE unattached
Henry Trinder CE Ampthill (UK) Championship
Christian Adams WI Mystic River USA Club
Aaron Gray WI Kutztown USA College
Eric Naposki WI UCLA USA College
Campbell Johnstone FB American Raptors XV Series
Chris Pennell FB Worcester Warriors (UK) Premiership

 

 

HOUSTON SABERCATS

Notes: Draft pick Tinashe Muchena is currently playing for the academy side, Rugby HTX. Second row Kody O’Neil and openside flanker Cecil Garber remain affiliated with the club but have full-time jobs and are unlikely to see much if any playing time this season.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Frikkie de Beer LH LA Giltinis MLR
Dean Muir HO San Diego Legion MLR
Pono Davis TH American Raptors XV Series
Aaron Mitchell TH San Diego Legion MLR
Juan Pablo Zeiss TH Jaguares XV SLAR
Wynand Grassmann LO Slava (RU) PRL
Siaosi Mahoni LO San Diego Legion MLR
Keni Nasoqeqe LO San Diego Legion MLR
Emmanuel Albert FL Lindenwood USA College
Malon Al-Jiboori FL Ealing Trailfinders (UK) Championship
Danny Barrett FL USA Sevens WSS
Willie Britz FL NTT Shining Arcs (JP) Top League
Gideon van Wyk FL/N8 Cheetahs (SA) Currie Cup
Jaco Bezuidenhout N8 Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Tinashe Muchena N8 Lindenwood USA College
Dillon Smit SH Lions (SA) Currie Cup
David Coetzer FH Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Kian Meadon FH/FB Sharks (SA) Currie Cup
Christian Dyer CE USA Sevens WSS
Jordan Jackson CE Taylor USA College
Matai Leuta CE USA Sevens WSS
Louritz van der Schyff CE Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Gerrie Labuschagne WI Pumas (SA) Currie Cup
Marcell Muller WI Cheetahs (SA) Currie Cup
Kisi Unufe WI USA Sevens WSS
Marcos Moroni FB CUBA (AR) URBA

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Liam Murray LH Dallas Jackals MLR
Mike Brown HO Seattle Seawolves MLR
Tiaan Erasmus HO Rugby ATL MLR
CJ Burke TH
Charlie Connolly TH Doncaster Knights (UK) Championship
Nik Hildebrand TH
Nikoloz Khatiashvili TH Black Lion (GE) Super Cup
Jeffery Steele TH Austin Gilgronis MLR
Lucas Albornoz LO
Jérémy Lenaerts LO Dallas Jackals MLR
Van Stewart LO
Apisai Tauyavuca LO
Luke Beauchamp FL Austin Gilgronis MLR
Diego Magno FL Peñarol SLAR
Bronson Teles FL Dallas Jackals MLR
Adriaan Booysen N8
Jinho Mun SH
De Wet Roos* SH retired (referee)
Kieran Farmer FH
Sam Windsor FH Rugby New York MLR
Gabe Farley CE
Taylor Howden CE retired (NOLA coach)
Max Tacket CE
Joe Thomas CE
Paula Balekana WI New England Free Jacks MLR
Veramu Dikidikilati WI
Zack Godfrey WI
Matías Freyre FB San Diego Legion MLR

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

LA GILTINIS

Notes: Draft pick Sam Klimkowski left the club recently due to personal reasons, but it’s hoped he will return at a later time. First choice hooker Mahe Vailanu is currently being loaned to the Waratahs of Super Rugby. Ma’ake Muti and Watson Filikonga have joined the American Raptors.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Fred Apulu LH Marist Hawai’i USA Club
Djustice Sears-Duru LH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Andrew Tuala LH/HO Waratahs (AU) Super Rugby
Les Leulua’iali’i-Makin TH Kurita Water Gush Top League
Hanco Germishuys FL Rugby New York MLR
Tas Smith SH Sydney Uni (AU) Shute Shield
Will Chambers CE Cronulla Sharks (AU) NRL
Ben LeSage CE Toronto Arrows MLR
Brooklyn Hardaker WI Randwick (AU) Shute Shield
D’Montae Noble WI Old Glory DC MLR
Tom Mitchell FB England Sevens WSS
Jordan Trainor FB Auckland (NZ) NPC

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Frikkie de Beer LH/TH Houston SaberCats MLR
Blake Rogers LH
Jean-Pierre Smith LH Lions (SA) URC
Sione Tu’ihalamaka LH
Gelen Robinson HO
Ma’ake Muti TH
Shawn Clark* LO Dallas Jackals MLR
Harry McNulty FL
Sean O’Brien FL Leinster (IR) URC
Ben Weischedel FL
Pago Haini N8 Rugby New York MLR
Dylan James SH Dallas Jackals MLR
Jeffrey Peleseuma* SH/FH
Adam Ashley-Cooper CE retired (coach)
Watson Filikitonga CE
Jonetani Vasurakuta CE
Serupepeli Vularika CE Fijian Drua Super Rugby
Glenn Bryce FB retired

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

NEW ENGLAND FREE JACKS

Notes: Ewan Brumwell, who was on the active playing roster last season, is now the club’s Strength & Conditioning coach. Development signings include hooker Connor Robinson, lock Mikaea Wynyard, and flyhalf Patrick Sheehy.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alex Johnston LH Te Puke (NZ) NZ Club
Tevita Sole LH/TH Bay of Plenty (NZ) NPC
Foster DeWitt HO/LH Pacific Pride BC
Mills Sanerivi HO Taranaki (NZ) NPC
Herman Agenbag TH Lions (SA) Currie Cup
Javon Camp-Villalovos LO Rhinos Rugby USA Club
Reegan O’Gorman LO Austin Gilgronis MLR
Stan van den Hoven LO Bay of Plenty (NZ) NPC
Slade McDowall FL Otago (NZ) NPC
Jesse Parete N8 Taranaki (NZ) NPC
Terrell Peita N8 Auckland (NZ) NPC
Holden Yungert SH NOLA Gold MLR
Mika Lomano CE SFGG USA Club
Le Roux Malan CE UCT Ikey Tigers (SA) Varsity Cup
Jack Reeves CE Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Wayne van der Bank CE Pumas (SA) Currie Cup
Zach Bastres CE/WI Northern Colorado USA College
Cael Hodgson CE/WI Lindenwood USA College
Paula Balekana WI Houston SaberCats MLR

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Sef Fa’agase LH
Stephan Coetzee HO
Nick Hryekewicz* HO Old Glory DC MLR
Vili Toluta’u HO/FL
Kensuke Hatakeyama TH Toyota Shokki (JP) League One
Conor Kindregan LO
Ronan McCusker LO Doncaster Knights (UK) Championship
Jackson Thiebes LO retired
Matt Wirken LO
Evan Geist FL
Jack Miller* FL
Tera Mtembu FL retired
Wian Conradie N8 Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Tom Brusati SH Dallas Jackals MLR
Tuidraki Samusamuvodre FH/WI Fijian Drua Super Rugby
Aleki Morris-Lome CE
Poasa Waqanibau CE/WI
Danny Collins WI
Peceli Rinakama WI
Jared Collinson FB
Josateki Degei FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

NOLA GOLD

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alex Lopeti LH Life West USA Club
George Sharpe HO Arkansas State USA College
Taylor Krumrei LO Seattle Seawolves MLR
Chase Schor-Haskin FL Life University USA College
Charlie Hola N8 Utah Warriors MLR
Maciu Koroi N8 Rugby ATL MLR
Christian Alvarez SH Penn State USA College
Devereaux Ferris SH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Aaron Matthews CE Seattle Seawolves MLR
Harley Wheeler WI USA Sevens WSS

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
John Sullivan LH/TH Rugby ATL MLR
Stephen McLeish* HO
Kevin O’Connor HO retired
Kyle Baillie LO Toronto Arrows MLR
Kane Thompson LO retired (coach)
Nikola Bursic LO/FL
Giovanni Lapp FL
Holden Yungert SH New England Free Jacks MLR
Timothée Guillimin FH Nîmes (FR) Fédérale 1
Lockie Kratz CE Canada Sevens WSS
Hanno Dirksen WI Swansea (UK) Welsh Premiership
Julián Domínguez WI Austin Gilgronis MLR
Tim Maupin WI
Joeli Tikoisuva WI
Cameron Troxler* FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

OLD GLORY DC

Notes: The status of Felix Kalapu remains unclear as the Auckland lock, who was due to sign on, is currently training with Super Rugby side Moana Pasifika.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Nick Hryekewicz HO New England Free Jacks MLR
Rob Irimescu HO Rugby New York MLR
Jake Ilnicki TH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Kyle Stewart TH Taranaki (NZ) NPC
Dom Bailey FL Austin Gilgronis MLR
Fintan Coleman FL Young Munster (IR) AIL
John LeFevre SH NOVA USA Club
Rohan Saifoloi FH Eastern Suburbs (AU) Shute Shield
LJ Koi-Larbi CE Penn State USA College
Palema Roberts CE Life University USA College
Junior Sa’u CE Leigh Centurions (UK) Super League
William Talataina CE Auckland (NZ) NPC
Peni Lasaqa WI Bay of Plenty (NZ) NPC
Jack Russell WI NOVA USA Club

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Jamie Dever LH London Irish (UK) Premiership
Max Lum LH/HO
James King HO
Mike Sosene-Feagai HO Toulon (FR) Top 14
Steven Longwell TH Jersey Reds (UK) Championship
Casey Renaud LO
Callum Gibbins FL retired (coach)
Mungo Mason FL Oxford University (UK)
Sean Hartig SH
Tyler Myles* FH
Ciaran Hearn CE retired
Sam Cusano WI
Osea Kolinisau WI retired
D’Montae Noble WI LA Giltinis MLR
Dylan Taikato-Simpson FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

RUGBY ATL

Notes: The club have yet to confirm George Barton, who has reportedly signed on from Seattle. Draft pick Isaac Bales is currently recovering from a long-term injury.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
John Sullivan LH/TH NOLA Gold MLR
Isaac Bales HO Louisville USA College
Tiaan Erasmus HO Houston SaberCats MLR
John-Roy Jenkinson TH Griquas (SA) Currie Cup
Justin Basson LO Stormers (SA) URC
Evan Mintern LO/N8 Rugby New York MLR
Joaquín de la Vega Mendía FH/FB Hindú (AR) URBA
George Barton CE Rugby ATL MLR
Will Leonard CE Rugby New York MLR
Nolan Tuamoheloa WI Hartford Harpooners

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Luke Schlotman* LH
Chance Wenglewski LH Rugby New York MLR
Neethling Gericke HO retired (coach)
Manasa Saulo TH Fijian Drua Super Rugby
Mike Matarazzo LO Dallas Jackals MLR
Marno Redelinghuys LO
Adriaan Carelse FH/FB Dallas Jackals MLR
Bautista Ezcurra FH/CE Grenoble (FR) Pro D2
Sean Coughlan CE
Mark O’Keeffe CE Austin Gilgronis MLR
Robbie Petzer CE Pumas (SA) Currie Cup
Lui Sitama* CE
Sam Cowley WI
Jeremy Misailegalu WI
Zander van Schalkwyk WI
Rory van Vugt WI Highlanders (NZ) Super Rugby

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

RUGBY NEW YORK

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Chance Wenglewski LH Rugby ATL MLR
Nic Mayhew LH/TH North Harbour (NZ) NPC
Kalolo Tuiloma TH Counties Manukau (NZ) NPC
Will Tucker LO Otago (NZ) NPC
Joe Basser FL Hunter Wildfires (AU) Shute Shield
Victor Evans FL American Raptors XV Series
Jonathan Grzeszczyk FL White Plains USA Club
Brendon O’Connor FL Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Pago Haini N8 LA Giltinis MLR
Jack Heighton FH North Harbour (NZ) NPC
Sam Windsor FH Houston SaberCats MLR
Jason Emery CE Sanix Blues (JP) Top League
Ishmail Shabazz CE Te Awamutu (NZ) NZ Club
Ed Fidow WI Manawatu (NZ) NPC
Cuyler McCorkindale WI Mount St. Mary’s USA College
Andrew Coe WI/FB Canada Sevens WSS
John Powers FB Utah Warriors MLR

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Anthony Parry LH
James Rochford LH Highfield (IR) AIL
Rob Irimescu HO Old Glory DC MLR
Diego Maquieira HO
Kirk Hamilton TH
Samu Tawake TH Fijian Drua (FI) Super Rugby
Evan Mintern LO/N8 Rugby ATL MLR
Hanco Germishuys FL LA Giltinis MLR
Kyle Sumsion FL retired
Juan Manuel Leguizamón N8
Harry Bennett FH retired
Dan Hollinshead FH Vannes (FR) Pro D2
Keanu Andrade CE
Will Leonard CE Rugby ATL MLR
Luke Hume WI
Chris Mattina WI Austin Gilgronis MLR
Joel Miranda WI
Connor Wallace-Sims WI
Ben Foden FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

SAN DIEGO LEGION

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Pat Lynott LH Toronto Arrows MLR
Thomas Reyes LH Old Aztecs USA Club
Joe Walsh LH Southland (NZ) NPC
Matt Moulds HO Gloucester (UK) Premiership
Dillon Shotwell HO Sam Houston State USA College
Paddy (Joseph) Ryan TH Austin Gilgronis MLR
Hencus van Wyk TH Cheetahs (SA) Currie Cup
Jonah Dietenberger LO Lindenwood USA College
Ben Grant LO Queensland Reds (AU) Super Rugby
Jale Railala LO Suva (FI) Skipper Cup
Rohan O’Regan N8 Sydney Uni (AU) Shute Shield
Nico Gilli SH San Diego State USA College
Jason Higgins SH Toronto Arrows MLR
Will Hooley FH Saracens (UK) Premiership
Dom Iacovino CE GCU USA College
Ma’a Nonu CE Toulon (FR) Top 14
Tomas Aoake WI North Harbour (NZ) NPC
Kainoa Lloyd WI James Bay BC
Matías Freyre FB Houston SaberCats MLR

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Cronan Gleeson LH Old Wesley (IR) AIL
Faka’osi Pifeleti LH Austin Gilgronis MLR
Dean Muir HO Houston SaberCats MLR
Aaron Mitchell TH Houston SaberCats MLR
Paddy (John) Ryan TH Sanix Blues (JP) League One
Tom Franklin LO Kobelco Steelers (JP) League One
Joshua Furno LO Bourg-en-Bresse (FR) Pro D2
Siaosi Mahoni LO Houston SaberCats MLR
Jasa Veremalua FL Tel Aviv Heat (IL) Super Cup
Psalm Wooching FL Rouen Normandie (FR) Pro D2
Keni Nasoqeqe N8 Houston SaberCats MLR
Carlo de Nysschen SH Dallas Jackals MLR
Ethan McVeigh SH Cardiff Met (UK) BUCS
Tai Enosa FH
Santiago González Iglesias CE Alumni (AR) URBA
Cameron Clark CE/WI Brumbies (AU) Super Rugby
Save Totovosau WI Narbonne (FR) Pro D2
Cole Zarcone WI Seattle Seawolves MLR
Cecil Afrika FB
Dylan Audsley FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

SEATTLE SEAWOLVES

Notes: Andrew Durutalo is currently helping the team on the coaching side while studying at Oxford University. Front rower Mike Shepherd and wing pair Sitiveni Tamaivena and Suliasi Tamaivena are still available if needed. JP Aguirre has joined the American Raptors.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Dewald Donald LH Blue Bulls (SA) Currie Cup
Mzamo Majola LH Sharks (SA) Currie Cup
Taniela Tupou LH/TH American Raptors XV Series
Augusto Böhme HO Selknam (CL) SLAR
Mike Brown HO Houston SaberCats MLR
Alex Glover HO St. Mary’s Gaels USA College
Sam Matenga TH Tasman (NZ) NPC
Reid Watkins SH Toronto Arrows MLR
Juan Mostert FH/FB Maties (SA) Varsity Cup
Dan Kriel CE Lions (SA) Currie Cup
Tavite Lopeti CE St. Mary’s Gaels USA College
Jared Whippy CE Utah Warriors MLR
Lopeti Aisea CE/WI ORSU USA Club
Martin Iosefo CE/WI USA Sevens WSS
Darell Williams WI Life University USA College
Cole Zarcone WI San Diego Legion MLR
Duncan Matthews FB Lions (SA) Currie Cup

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Huluholo Mo’ungaloa LH
Djustice Sears-Duru LH LA Giltinis MLR
Freddy Tafuna* LH
Louie Henson HO
Obert Nortjé HO
Halleluiah Tiauli HO
Jake Ilnicki TH Old Glory DC MLR
Gavin Prentice TH
Taylor Krumrei* LO NOLA Gold MLR
Conor McGill LO
FP Pelser LO Lions (SA) Currie Cup
Les Soloai LO
Naulia Dawai FL
Eric Duechle FL
Jacob Flores FL
Ronald Dwyer* SH
Devereaux Ferris SH NOLA Gold MLR
Ben Cima FH
Scott Dean* FH
Juan Pablo Aguirre CE
George Barton CE Rugby ATL MLR
Moses Lalasava CE
Shalom Suniula CE retired
Seta Tuilevuka CE
Aaron Matthews CE/WI NOLA Gold MLR
Karsten Leitner WI
Akihito Yamada WI NTT Shining Arcs (JP) League One
Nick Taylor FB

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

TORONTO ARROWS

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Lolani Faleiva LH Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Sam Mace HO Ottawa Gee-Gees OUA
Isaac Salmon TH Tasman (NZ) NPC
Kyle Baillie LO NOLA Gold MLR
James O’Neill FL Pacific Pride BC
Taitusi Vikilani N8 Pacific Pride BC
Chris Bell SH Blackheath (UK) National One
Cole Brown SH McMaster Marauders OUA
Andrew Norton FH Balmy Beach Ontario
Ueta Tufuga CE Wairarapa Bush (NZ) Heartland
Dennon Robinson-Bartlett CE/WI Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC
Brandan Ferguson WI Peterborough Pagans Ontario
Matthew Hood WI Sydney Uni (AU) Shute Shield
Conor McCann FB Balmy Beach Ontario
Mitch Voralek FB Waterloo County Ontario

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alexandre Janlin LH Auch (FR) Fédérale 1
Pat Lynott LH San Diego Legion MLR
Joe Tomlinson HO
Chris Atkinson* TH
Gastón Cortes TH
Kolby Francis LO/N8 retired
Manuel Diana N8 Peñarol SLAR
Jason Higgins SH San Diego Legion MLR
Reid Watkins* SH Seattle Seawolves MLR
Tayler Adams FH
Shawn Windsor* FH
Ben LeSage CE LA Giltinis MLR
Leandro Leivas WI
Manuel Montero WI
Alex Russell WI Canada Sevens WSS
Juan Cruz González* FB
Patrick Parfrey FB
Joaquín Tuculet FB Los Tilos (AR) URBA

*no regular season appearances in 2021

 

 

UTAH WARRIORS

Notes: Second row Reagan Leslie and flyhalf Mick O’Gara were previously announced as signings but due to visa complications are no longer joining the team. Fullback Opeti Iongi also signed on but has since opted out. Fraser Hurst has stepped away from professional rugby for the time being to focus on a commercial real estate career.

INCOMING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Emerson Prior LH Trent Excalibur OUA
Joey Backe HO Western Michigan USA College
Jamie Lane LO Auckland (NZ) NPC
Puna Vuli LO Sacramento Immortals USA Club
Taris Schramm FL Dixie State USA College
Carson Shoemaker FL/N8 Arizona State USA College
Niall Saunders SH Harlequins (UK) Premiership
Jone Vatuwaliwali SH Suva (FI) Skipper Cup
Coleson Warner FH Lindenwood USA College
Tomasi Tonga CE Utah Saints USA Club
Connor Burns FB Lindenwood USA College
Caleb Makene FB/FH Hawke’s Bay (NZ) NPC

OUTGOING

NAME POS CLUB COMP
Alex Tucci LH Dallas Jackals MLR
Sama Malolo HO Waratahs (AU) Super Rugby
Aston Fortuin LO Narbonne (FR) Pro D2
Matt Jensen LO retired
Hank Stevenson* LO Toronto Arrows MLR
Charlie Hola* N8 NOLA Gold MLR
Michael Baska SH Rouen Normandie (FR) Pro D2
Fraser Hurst SH
Hagen Schulte FH retired
Derek Ellingson CE
Jared Whippy* CE Seattle Seawolves MLR
Tonata Lauti WI
Josh Whippy WI
John Powers FB Rugby New York MLR

*no regular season appearances in 2021

Reported by Source link

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular